About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Epacridaceae
Acrotriche affinis

Citation: DC., Prod. 7:757 (1839).

Synonymy: A. patula sensu Hook. f., Fl. Tasm. 1:253 (1857), non R. Br.

Common name: Prickly honeypots, ridged ground-berry.

Description:
Erect much-branched shrub, 20-100 cm high and wide; young branches pale-grey or grey-brown; older stems grey; leaves 3-8.5 mm long, 0.7-2 mm wide, acute, with a strong tip, 0.4-0.8 (rarely 1.1)mm long, base obtuse, margins serrulate, upper surface glabrous, rarely scabrous, lower surface with scale-like hairs between the veins and sparsely villous; petiole 0.6-1 mm long.

Flowers green or greenish-white, in spikes 4-5 mm long; bracts broadly ovate, 0.6-0.7 mm long, obtuse, with ciliolate margins; bracteoles 1-1.5 x 0.9-1.3 mm, with glabrous margins; sepals 1.6-2.2 x 1.1-1.3 mm; corolla tube 2.7-3.3 mm long, lobes 1.3-1.4 mm long; anthers orange, 0.6-0.7 mm long; ovary 0.7-0.9 mm high and wide, 4-6-celled, densely puberulent above the nectary; style 0.8-1 mm long, glabrous or pubescent over the lower half; nectary c. 0.4 mm high.

Fruit globular, 2.8-2.9 x 3-3.1 mm, pubescent.

Distribution:  Found on sandy soils in heath and mallee communities, and in clay swales between high sand dunes.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.; fruit: Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water