About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Acacia papyrocarpa

photograph

Citation: G. Bentham, Fl. Aust. 2:338 (1864).

Derivation: papyros (Gr.)—the reed from which paper derives its name; karpos (Gr.)—a fruit.

Synonymy: Acacia sowdenii Maiden, J. Proc. R. Soc. N.S.W. 53:180 t. 11 (1920). (From consultation with B. R. Maslin.) , Acacia aff. papyrocarpa Benth.

Common name: western myall

Description:
Tall shrubs or small trees 3-7 m high, normally multi-stemmed and forming neat rounded, spreading, umbrageous canopies which often appear silvery-green with new growth; branchlets sometimes drooping, slightly angular, minutely pubescent, but becoming terete and glabrous with age; bark grey, rough, flaky and fissured.

Phyllodes linear, 4-8 cm long, 1-3 mm broad, straight or slightly curved, compressed, appressed pubescent, silvery pubescent when young, numerous fine parallel longitudinal veins, apex terminating in a fine delicately curved point, attenuate towards the base; glands basal.

Inflorescences in axillary clusters of 2-6 heads; flower-heads globular, yellow, c. 25-flowered; peduncles short, hoary; flowers 5-merous.

Legumes narrowly oblong not moniliform, 6-10 cm long, 5-8 mm broad, flat, chartaceous, reticulate, light brown, scarcely constricted between seeds. Seeds longitudinal in legume, ovoid to ellipsoid; funicle folded below the small aril.

Distribution:  This species is restricted to arid and semi-arid regions on sandy loams and calcareous soils, in the North-Western, Lake Eyre, Nullarbor, Gairdner-Torrens, Eyre Peninsula and Flinders Ranges (Willochra area) regions. In low open woodland, tall open-low shrubland in association with Maireana (Bluebush). Soils; brown calcareous earths and crusty alkaline and neutral red duplex. Rainfall 125-300 ram. Also W.Aust.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EP.

Flowering time: Irregular periods, mainly August — November.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Related taxa: Acacia loderi (sp. 83) has a similar habit but differs mainly in the more or less narrower but thicker phyllodes and in the narrower moniliform legumes.

Taxonomic notes: Acacia (?) papyrocarpa Benth. described by Black Fl.S.Aust. Pt. 2, 285 (1924) refers (presumably) partly to a collection M. Koch 274 from Mount Lyndhurst. This plant is not typical A. papyrocarpa and is probably an Acacia sp. nov.

Author: Not yet available

Source:


line drawing

Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water